Is detention a record?
[…] Is detention a record?
Table of Contents
Is detention a record?
A detention only — as defined by Penal Code section 849.5– is not a criminal record.
Is detention different from arrest?
In a detention situation, police keep a suspect in custody to interrogate and find out the facts of the crime. An arrest, on the other hand, is when the police apprehend someone for allegedly committing a crime. Suspects can only be detained if there is reasonable suspicion.
What does status detention only mean?
California Penal Code Section 849.5 states “In any case in which a person is arrested and released and no accusatory pleading is filed charging him with an offense, any record of arrest of the person shall include a record of release. Thereafter, the arrest shall not be deemed an arrest, but a detention only”.
What is a detention letter?
This detention letter can be used by teachers to inform parents of the behavioral infractions that a student has made throughout a week or a report card period.
What is considered a detention?