Interesting
[…] 4. Keep it Short.
  5. Know When to Stop.
  6. Use Only Leading Questions.

What is cross-examination example?

Here is an example of this type of cross-examination line of questioning where you first confirm what the witness said on direct and then point out inconsistencies: You: Didn’t you testify that you saw me with my husband at the park on Saturday and that he did not hit me? Witness: Yes, that’s what I said.

READ ALSO:   What do you cook when your poor?

Can judges cross-examine witnesses?

A judge can even call witnesses on their own in some circumstances. California Evidence Code section 775 provides: Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs.”

What is the right of cross-examination?

The right of confrontation: This right allows the witnesses to face the accused and appear before them in court.